30

Privacy

The Internationales Filmfest Braunschweig e.V., Neue Straße 8, 38106 Braunschweig takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We want you to know if and when we store data and how we use it. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that regulations are adhered to by our Privacy Policy.

1. Scope

These data protection regulations apply solely to the use of the website www.filmfest-braunschweig.de, subsequently “website”. If you visit any other website, the data protection regulations of the respective website provider apply. This includes cases when we refer you to a third party website via a link. In such cases, we recommend that you inform yourself on the linked website about the ways that they handle personal data.

2. Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (§ 3 I BDSG). Your personal data includes all information which can lead to you being identified such as, for example, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

2.1 Collection and Storage of access data

The email addresses that we collect to subscribe to the newsletter are used solely for this purpose. You can delete your email address at any time, we do not forward these addresses to any third party and use the collected information for internal purposes only.

2.2 Use of Cookies

The web pages may use so-called cookies at certain points. They serve to make our service more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. The cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit.

2.3 Your right to delete personal data

You have any time the possibility to delete your personal data. To do so, contact us via phone or email at info(at)filmfest-braunschweig.de.

2.4 Storage of access data

Each time a file from our access data is being stored. Each record consists of: IP address, previous page (if provided by the Web browser), file name, date and time, data volume, access status, type of web browser. The stored data will be exclusively used for statistical purposes, a passing on to third parties, even in parts not take place.

3. Questions, suggestions and comments

For questions, suggestions and comments about privacy please contact us by emai: info(at)filmfest-braunschweig.de

The constant evolution of the internet and the corresponding legal changes forces us to update our privacy policy from time to time. We will inform you at this point about appropriate innovations.

 

Braunschweig, 26.09.2016